Privacy Policy – Akira Yamanaka Architects

Preservation of the User's privacy is very important to Akira Yamanaka Architects (“AYA”). The AYA is committed to protecting the rights of users in relation to their personal information and confirms that all personal information submitted by the User to the website (“Site”) will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (“the Data Protection Legislation”) .

Links to AYA owned websites ancillary to this Site are also covered by this Privacy Policy. Links to Third Party Sites, provided on this Site, are not covered by the AYA's Privacy Policy and when visiting such Third Party Sites the User should check the privacy statements of each site that they visit.


Contents

  1. Who we are
  2. What personal data do we collect
  3. How will it be used
  4. Transfer of data outside the UK or EEA
  5. Who we share data with
  6. How long we will keep your data
  7. How we protect your data
  8. Your choices and rights
  9. Complaints
  10. Changes to the policy
  11. For Users of the Site/Members in the People’s Republic Of China (“China”) (for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, excluding Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR and Taiwan)

This Privacy Notice explains your rights and gives you information you are entitled to under the Data Protection Legislation. Note this section only refers to your personal data which we process, and collect about you when you contact us by phone, email, letter, complete online forms, attend any of our events or when you use any of our websites.


1. Who we are

Akira Yamanaka Architects (AYA) is an architectural design practice. We serve our clients and wider society in order to deliver better buildings and places, stronger communities and a sustainable environment by providing our architectural design consultancy service . Being inclusive, ethical, environmentally aware and collaborative underpins all that we do. AYA is based in London, United Kingdom. The current address is on the Contact page of this website.

Users may contact the AYA in relation to data protection matters at info@akirayamanaka.com or writing to the address on the Contact page.

2. What personal data we collect

AYA processes Users’ data for the purposes of administering potential clients, managing AYA, collecting  fees, running events such as exhibitions open to the public, producing and distributing publicity material, handling complaints,, fundraising, disseminating newsletters and guidance and ancillary or related activities.

AYA collects and processes various types of personal information about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

3. How it will be used

AYA’s lawful basis for processing your personal data are listed below:

We need to process personal data in order to:

If we wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those stated in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your further consent.

Note your personal data will not be used for automated decision making.

4. Transfer of personal data outside the UK or EEA

We may share, transfer or store your personal information outside of the UK or EEA where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of your personal information or adequate security measures are adopted and in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

5. Who we share your personal data with

With your consent, we may from time to time share or disclose your personal information as follows:

We may from time to time share or disclose your personal information to our regional and international offices, our partners and our service providers who assist us in providing the services we offer; processing transactions; fulfilling requests; running events and exhibitions; receiving and sending communications and newsletters; and providing supporting services.

We may pass your personal information to third parties who may be carrying out the filming, photography or recordings on the AYA’s behalf.

6. How long we will keep your personal data

AYA retain personal data of Users only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or for as long as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws. A Data Retention Policy codifies the different periods of time after which personal data will be destroyed or returned to the User.

7. How we protect your personal data

AYA take the security of your personal information seriously. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For example, we have adopted internal data protection procedures and trained our staff on them with a view to preventing breaches of security.

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect personal information we collect from you from improper use or disclosure, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We have taken and will take appropriate information security, technical, storage and organisational measures to such end, including measures to deal with any suspected data breach. All providers who are associated with the processing of your information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

We take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information you submit via the website. However, as our website is grouped to the internet, which is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via our website.

Links to Third Party Sites, provided on this Site, are not covered by AYA's Privacy Policy and when visiting such Third Party Sites the User should check the privacy statements of each site that they visit.

For ease of use and compatibility, AYA will not encrypt emails, unless the User expressly asks AYA to do so. If a User would like AYA to encrypt emails sent to that User, the User should provide AYA with the necessary certification to enable AYA to do so. Email, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication.

8. Your choices and rights

As an individual you have explicit rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

Please contact us by mail to our address or email to info@akirayamanaka.com if you wish to take up any of these rights.

9. Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information in a way that is not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK responsible for the implementation and enforcement data protection law: the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).

You can contact the ICO via their website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ - or by calling their helpline – 0303 123 1113 or write to them at ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Accuracy

The AYA take all reasonable steps to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current, and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. If we are advised of a change of information, we will update the data accordingly.

We rely on you to notify us of any changes to your personal data.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check them each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use The AYA website to submit personal information to us.

11. For Users of the Site/Members in the People’s Republic of China (“China”) (for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, excluding Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR and Taiwan)

The below applies to you if you are a resident in China. The terms set out below are supplemental to, and should be read in conjunction, with the terms of this Privacy Policy. In case of conflict between this Privacy Policy and this China section, this section shall prevail.

Reference to “personal data” or “personal information” used in this section shall be deemed to include reference to sensitive personal information where applicable, and shall have the same meanings given to those terms in relevant China data protection laws and regulations (as amended from time to time).

The data controller of your personal information is AYA UK.

Personal information we collect

Unless permitted by applicable China data protection laws, we will obtain your consent to our collection, use, sharing, transfer or other processing of your personal information.

We collect and process various types of personal information about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we might not be able to provide certain services to you as we process your application.

How we use personal information

With your consent, we may use your personal information to:

If we wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those stated in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your further consent.

Sharing and disclosure of personal information

With your consent, we may from time to time share or disclose your personal information as follows:

We will put in place appropriate security measures and/or request these third parties to have in place security measures to protect your personal information.

International data transfers

With your consent, we may share, transfer or store your personal information outside of China where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of your personal information or adequate security measures are adopted and in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Your rights

You may ask us to provide you with access to, or a copy of, your personal information, or to correct the personal information we have about you. In certain circumstances, you may request that we delete your personal information. You may also withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information; request to de-register your account; or complain to us about our processing of your personal information.

Please contact us at info@akirayamanaka.com , if you would like to make such requests.

This privacy notice was last updated in March 2024


(Move to the top of the page)